Cast
House of America by Ed Thomas

Pete Grimwood - Sid

Born and bred in the Pontypool valleys, Pete studied Drama Theatre and Media Studies at the University of South Wales before moving to London and graduating with a Masters in Acting from Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.  

Credits while training: 'Kevin' in Eleanor Rhode's production of Same Deep Water as Me and 'Federico' in the Italian comedy, Saturday, Sunday, Monday.   Since graduating, Pete has created a steady body of work, appearing in Edinburgh Fringe standout, 'Fingertips' and Lost City Writers' 'All in the Same Boat'. Pete has also appeared in ITV's 'The Level' and can be seen playing 'Ahmed' in 'The Dry Cleaner,' out later this year.  

Pete is incredibly excited to be going back to his Welsh roots to play Sid in this production and can't wait to bring a bit of the valleys to South London.


Lowri Lewis - Mam

Originally from St Clears, Lowri trained at Middlesex University and University of South Florida.

Theatre: Lady Macbeth in Macbeth (UK tour The Young Shakespeare Company), (Germany & Denmark with White Horse Theatre Company) Beatrice in A View From A Bridge  (Broadway Theatre) Stella Kerouac in Visions of Kerouac (Pilot Light Theatre) The Bride in Brecht's  Respectable Wedding (Waterloo East Theatre) Elizabeth Hardwick in Lowell's Bedlam (Pentameters  Theatre) Madam Jourdain in The Would Be Gentleman (Lion & Unicorn) and Bette in The Beau Defeated  (Hen & Chickens)  

TV : Pobl y cwm, Criminal Justice II, Crimewatch, Belong. Lowri sings  with 'Llunsain' the all -female Welsh choir who proudly sang, both the English and Welsh National Anthems on the pitch of the Rugby World Cup in 2015. 


Robert Durbin - Boyo

Robert grew up in Cardiff before training at Birmingham School of Acting.

Theatre: Yorgjin Oxo(Farnham Maltings -UK Tour), Tree House(UK Tour), Arsenic and Old Lace, Houseguest (Nottingham Theatre Royal), Babe the Sheep Pig (Sherman Cymru), Royal Shakespeare Theatre Opening Ceremony (RSC), Shipwrecked!, The Haunting, A Cool Million (Jack Studio Theatre) Jenny Jack and Jo (Theatre 503 –Rapid Write Response), Exponentially Worse(Southwark Playhouse –Little Pieces of Gold), Titus Andronicus andRomeo and Juliet(Hireath Theatre Company), It's All True(White Bear). 


Evelyn Campbell - Gwenny 

Evelyn was born in Carmarthen and trained at Birmingham School of Acting.

Theatre: Love Steals Us From Loneliness(Camden People’s Theatre/ Chapter Arts transfer), Exponentially Worse (Little Pieces of Gold/ Southwark Playhouse), The Effect Of Gamma Ray On Man In The Moon Marigolds and Spring Awakening (OutFox/Jack Studio), Peter (Sell A Door/Lost Theatre), Building Dens at the Plaza (Company of Angels),Handbag (Rehearsed Reading/Birmingham Rep), The Assessment (Workshop/ Theatre 503). Evelyn is also a member of the National Youth Theatre of Great Britain.


David Palmstrom - Labourer

David was born and brought up in Cardiff before training at Drama Centre, London.  

Theatre: 5 Guys Chillin' (King's Head/Edinburgh Fringe), Ruby in the Smoke (Brighton Fringe), Subterranean Season: Play 29 (Vaults Festival), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lewes Caste), Tender Napalm by Philip Ridley (Mosaic Festival), Treasure by David Pinski (Finborough Theatre),  Dylan Thomas in Fitzrovia (Dylan Thomas Centenary Celebrations). Twelfth Night (Lion & Unicorn Theatre), Eat. Brains. Love. (Theatre 503 – Rapid Write Response), The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley and Spring Awakening (Brockley Jack Theatre)


Pages

Who We Are

Productions

Get In Touch

Contact info

info@freefallprods.com

        Social media

www.freefallprods.com

SIMBLAWebsite Builder